The Blog

Enrolment

Also Known As: Enrollment
A step in the registration process where specific utterances are requested from the user or previously acquired audio is used to create a Voice Biometric template (Voiceprint) for subsequent use in Authentication/Identification.

Having obtained consent from the user the Voice Biometric service can now use any previously obtained audio to create a Voice Biometric template (Voiceprint). In the case of services using Text-Dependent Voice Biometrics, it is at this point that the user may be asked to repeat a specified utterance or set of utterances a number of times. In the case of services using Text-Independent Voice Biometrics sufficient audio may already have been obtained during the call but if it hasn’t then audio would normally continue to be captured until it has been. At the point the user’s consent has been given, therefore, it is far from certain whether a Voiceprint will be established and registration successful completed.

Related Terms



Keep Up to Date

Get exclusive content, announcements and offers straight to your inbox.

We usually email around once a month so promise not to fill your inbox.



Popular Posts